Arbroath vs Elgin City – Saturday 13th July – Betfred Cup Group C – 3pm kick off

Arbroath 2 – 1 Elgin City – Match Report

Betfred Cup – Group C – Game 1 – Season 2019 / 2020

Saturday 13th July 2019, Gayfield Park, Arbroath, 3.00pm kick off

Arbroath

1 – Darren Jamieson
2 – Jason Thomson
3 – Colin Hamilton
4 – Ricky Little
5 – Thomas O’Brien
6 – Mark Whatley (c) (Gold 70)
12 – Omar Kader
9 – Steven Doris
14 – Greig Spence (McKenna 70)
10 – Gavin swankie
11 – Bobby Linn

Substitutes

7 – David Gold – 6; 70th
8 – Michael McKenna – 14; 70th
16 – Scott Stewart
17 – Robert Wilson
21 – Derek Gaston (GK)

Yellow Cards – Whatley 36, O’Brien 57

Goals – Kader 44, Doris 90+2

Elgin City

1 – Tom McHale
2 – David Wilson
3 – Euan Spark
4 – Andrew McDonald
5 – Stephen Bronsky
6 – Russell Dingwall
7 – Matthew Cooper
8 – Robin Omar
9 – Kane Hester (Willis 88)
10 – Shane Sutherland
11 – Darryl McHardy (c) (MacEwan 79)

Substitutes

12 – Aidan Sopel
14 – James McGowan
15 – Lee Scott
16 – Kyle Willis – 9; 88th
17 – Rory MacEwan – 11; 79th
18 – Ashley Ballam
21 – Steven Dunn (GK)

Yellow Card – Omar 27

Goal – Sutherland 29

Attendance; 485

Referee – Graham Beaton
Assistant Referee 1 – Graeme Leslie
Assistant Referee 2 – Terry Ormiston

LEAGUE INFO

Ladbrokes Championship

On Friday 13th march 2020, all Scottish Football was postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic. On Wednesday 15th April 2020, a vote was made that the 2019/220 Season has come to an end.

HomeAway
Pos.PWDLGFGAWDLGFGAGDPts
1Dundee United281031351082417123059
2Inverness Caledonian Thistle2782324146171518745
3Dundee2772417144641517141
4Ayr United2763518146162021340
5Dunfermline Athletic2873525173461619537
6Arbroath2664314104271016-236
7Morton2865327224191830-736
8Alloa Athletic2844612193652124-1031
9Queen of the South2842817203561120-1228
10Partick Thistle2724713224461925-1526

Sign Up to our Newsletter

© 2020 Arbroath FC | SC276703
Web Design by: Purple Imp